Past Winners

We're happy to include the past 50+ years of race winners. 

Year No. Pilot From Time Class
2016 340 Justin Lofstrom Nanaimo 1:07:30 Super Mod.
2016 303 David McHardy Surrey 1:22:53 Modified
2016 383 Jeff Saunders Prince Rupert 1:30:14 Stock
2015 240 Nathan Barlow Nanoose 1:15:24 Super Mod.
2015 303 David McHardy Surrey 1:28:49 Modified
2015 5 John Bookers New Zealand 1:33:05 Stock
2014 240 Nathan Barlow Nanoose 1:14:20 Super Mod.
2014 343 John Schlitz Nanaimo 1:24:40 Modified
2014 181 Cooper Rey Nanaimo 1:32:31 Stock
2013 555 Brandon Leigh Nanaimo 1:30:42 Super Mod.
2013 282 Kevin Saunders Nanaimo 3:38:20 Modified
2013 113 Brad Davis Nanaimo 2:00:10 Stock
2012 933 Clint Heine Errington 1:19:52 Super Mod.
2012 303 David McHardy Surrey 1:29:40 Modified
2012 789 Teryl Jeffrey Victoria 1:29:46 Stock
2011 240 Nathan Barlow Nanoose 1:11:54 Super   Mod.
2011 303 David McHardy Surrey 1:25:49 Modified
2011 181 Cooper Rey Nanaimo 1:30:43 Stock
2010 240 Nathan Barlow Nanoose 2:16:21 Super Mod.
2010 933 Clint Heine Errington 2:08:23 Stock
2009   Angie Gignac Nanaimo 1:34:48 Stock
2009   David McHardy Surrey 1:30:23 Modified
2009   Shawn Lamoureux Nanaimo 1:20:33  S Modified
2008   Marlon Brown Nanaimo 1:34:11 Stock
2008   Roy Hesser Nanaimo 1:41:09 Modified
2008   Nathan Barlow Nanaimo 1:28:00 S Modified
2007   Angie Gignac Nanaimo 1:38:36 Stock
2007   John Schlitz Nanaimo 1:40:11 Modified
2007   Shawn Lamoureux Nanaimo 1:31:48  S Modified
2006   Marlon Brown Nanaimo 1:49:27 Stock
2006   Dan Rutherford Perth, Aust. 2:40:56 Modified
2006   Aaron Froats Nanaimo 1:44:33 SModified
2005   Aaron Froats  Nanaimo 1:42:54 Modified
2004   Marlon Brown Nanaimo 1:50:08 Stock
2004   Aaron Froats Nanaimo 1:42:52 Modified
2003   David McHardy Surrey 2:02:53 Stock
2003   Nick Karpinski Nanaimo 2:05:05 Modified
2002   Marlon Brown Nanaimo 1:50:05 Stock
2002   Aaron Froats Nanaimo 1:44:48 Modified
2001   Dean Mattson Nanaimo 1:26:22 Stock
2001   Glen Dicarlo Perth, Aust. 1:14:05 Modified
2000   Dave McHardy Surrey 1:20:17 Stock
2000   Chris Glenn Pt Coquitlam 1:09:20 Modified
1999   Dave McHardy Surrey 1:33:30 Stock
1999   Dale Baumel Nanaimo 1:32:50 Modified
1998   Nick Karpinsky Nanaimo 1:45:31 Stock
1998   Richard Mellis Vancouver 1:34:43 Modified
1997   Aaron Froats Nanaimo 1:20:36 Stock
1997   Chris Glenn Vancouver 1:11:54 Modified
1995   C. Vander Linden Gibsons  1:49:19 Stock
1995   Dave Georgeson Surrey 1:31:18 Modified
1994   Wade Pottinger Nanaimo 1:32:18 Stock
1994   Larry Vetter  Surrey 1:16:29 Modified
1993   Rod Sinn Vancouver 1:43:50 Stock
1993    Paul Johnson Nanaimo 1:33:05 Modified
1992   George Johnson Nanaimo 1:43:14 Stock
1992   Jimmy Dunn Vancouver 1:26:58  Modified
1991   Roberty Tiffany Richmond 2:25:19 Stock
1991   Bryon Whitely Nanaimo 1:45:32  Modified
1990   Jimmy Dunn Vancouver 1:17:47 N/A
1989   Brent Shipowich  Vancouver 3:16:03 N/A
1988   Greg Norman Nanaimo 1:22:38 N/A
1987   Wayne Nakatani Vancouver 2:27:58 N/A
1986   Craig Bunch Richmond 1:22:00 N/A
1985   Bryon Whitely Nanaimo 1:24:19 N/A
1984   Steve Fagan Nanaimo 1:32:35 N/A
1983   Bryon Whitely Nanaimo 1:36:34 N/A
1982   Brian Ranger Nanaimo 1:51:00 N/A
1981   Steve Bradshaw Victoria 2:18:03 N/A
1980   Dave Bonnici Australia 1:19:46 N/A
1979   Gary Deathridge Australia 1:29:30 N/A
1978   Gary Deathridge Australia 1:29:14 N/A
1977   Phil Holt Australia 1:32:14 N/A
1976   Phil Holt Australia 1:35:04 N/A
1975   Dan Downer Nanaimo 1:50 N/A
1974    Dan Downer Nanaimo 1:53 N/A
1973   Jamie Wilmot Australia 2:53 N/A
1972   Dave Lyle Nanaimo 1:49 N/A
1971   Bill Rathlef Nanaimo 2:06 N/A
1970   Janice Dorman Nanaimo 2:04 N/A
1969   Glen Filipponi Port Coguitlam 2:09 N/A
1968   Stan Vollmers Nanaimo 2:00 N/A
1967   Rusty Harrison Vancouver 3:26 N/A